Announcing the Winning Teams of the SBSC-III

, : April 12, 2021

Please join us in a virtual confetti toss as we celebrate the top 3 teams from each School Semi-Final and the top 3 teams overall!

The third Small Business School Challenge concluded Saturday night, April 10th, capping a 48-hour sprint of design thinking and problem solving for nearly 100 small business clients by MBA teams from across the country.

Each team was challenged to present a 3-minute case study laying out their business client’s challenges and the proposed solutions and impact they developed for the coming 12 months.

Each school semi-final was judged live, with the top 3 teams being named and the 1st place team for each school advancing to the National Finals for a second round of presenting and judging live.

National Winners

Taking the top 3 spots on the National Stage were:

National First place: MBA team from Carnegie Mellon University – Heinz College, Emily Skopov, Ruchita Dunung, and Gisselt Gomez representing their business client Bagelati

National Second place: MBA team from UC Berkeley – Haas School of Business, Drew Schneider, Deudutta Negori, and Varun Tyagi representing their business client BookBuyers

National Third place: MBA team from Washington University in St.Louis – Olin School of Business, Arajit Samanta, Scott Horan, and Michael Weaver representing their business client Ted Rhodes Foundation

School Winners

Taking the top 3 spots at each school and winning prizes for their business clients were:

UC Berkeley Haas School of Business
1st Place: MBA team of Drew Schneider, Deudutta Negori, & Varun Tyagi representing their business client BookBuyers
2nd Place: MBA team of Meisam Movassat, Po-Wei Lin &Jonathan Liu representing business client Regal Lessons LLC
3rd Place: MBA team of Sam Vickery, Saumya Vij, Supriya Golas, & Sriram Govindarajan representing business client Mathnasium of 4S Ranch

Carnegie Mellon University – Tepper School of Business & Heinz College
1st Place: Student team of Emily Skopov, Ruchita Dunung, & Gisselt Gomez representing their business client Bagelati
2nd Place: Student team of Piyush Kumar, Shoshana Rubenstein and Zicong Sun representing business client Tri-State Paralegal Service (Alrows LLC)
3rd Place: Student team of Hao Sun, Andrew Douglas, & Jeff Kelly representing business client Winnie’s Wellness Apothecary LLC

NYU – Stern School of Business
1st Place: MBA team of Kelly Yuen, Samuel Akiba, & Stephanie Rosenthal representing business client WESTxEAST
2nd Place: MBA team of Ryan Gibson, Ann Andrews, & Whitney Jordan representing business client ManiPlease
3rd Place: MBA team of Sebastian Gonzalez, Evan Poe, & Ryan Segal representing business client Eat MUD

University at Albany -SUNY School of Business
1st Place: MBA team of Abdoulaye Barry, David Holland, Hayley Peterson & Dejonna Jackson representing business client Jessy’s Pastries – Empanadas & Sweets
2nd Place: MBA team of Hannah Braun, Michael DeMarco, Scott Terwilliger, & Steven Kunz representing business client Son of Egg
3rd Place: MBA team of Jesse Chahal, Joshua Lebrun, David Siewert, & Victoria Tiranno representing business client Noteworthy Resources of Albany, Inc.

University of Washington – Bothell School of Business + University of Washington – Foster School of Business
1st Place: MBA team from UW Bothell of Timothy Foley, Zachary Purcer, & Jere Tien representing business client Fusion Dolls
2nd Place: MBA team from UW Foster of Emily Chew, Vivin Manoharan, & Chang Miao representing business client Sugarfoot
3rd Place: MBA team from UW Foster of Garren Heye, Julia Cook, & Mikaela Winter representing business client Virago Gallery

University of Virginia – Darden School of Business + Wildcard Teams
1st Place: MBA team of Roberto Pallares Bilton, Ashok Ashiya, & Liana Lei representing business client The Scrappy Elephant
2nd Place: MBA team of Daniel Gogue, Rebeccah Kilty, & Mary Colley representing business client Pearl Island Foods LLC
3rd Place: MBA team of Cecilia Rios Murrieta, Yuhang He, & Hyder Chowdhry representing business client Cynthia Murray Enterprises, LLC

Washington University in St.Louis – Olin School of Business
1st Place: MBA team of Kimberly Springstead & Astha Bhatnagar representing business client Tiny Docs
2nd Place: MBA team of Arajit Samanta, Scott Horan, & Michael Weaver representing business client Ted Rhodes Foundation
3rd Place: MBA team of Tova Feinberg, Naitri Desai, & Rodrigo Rodriguez representing business client Banny’s Kitchen

Congratulations to everyone involved for your hard work and collaboration to drive small business success in local communities across America!